Moringa oil (Moringa oleifera) is one of the oils under the radar that is slowly making waves in the skin care industry.
The Moringa leaf originates in Africa, and because of harsh weather conditions, the plant has adapted in such a way so that it holds on to moisture through the seeds.
It has been used for centuries, as cooking oil, but in recent years Moringa oil has been used for cosmetic purposes because of the high content
The oil is taken from mature Moringa seeds, which are actually about 40% oil. Good Moringa oil smells fresh, slightly like the fresh leaves, and has a beautiful golden hue. Slow to become
rancid, it can be kept at room temperature for long time.
Refined Moringa oil is available, but I urge you to buy Sheabutter Cottage Moringa oil because it is unrefined, sourced from the country of origin, and makes for a fairer trade for farmers.
On the back of the Sheabutter Cottage bottle is the best before date, which I've never seen printed on an oil, so this is a first for me. I appreciate such information being stated on a beauty product because it is such a rarity.
I only use Moringa oil on my face because I consider it too precious an oil to use elsewhere. Honestly, Moringa is great for my face, neck, and décolletage because although not as thin an oil as Almond, it is still rich enough to moisturise my skin during each season.
You only need a small amount to moisturise upwards of your chest. A little goes a long way, so don’t be tempted to add more than half a cap-ful because although it sinks in, you’ll be left with a slight oily film on your skin which will obviously take longer to absorb than a regular amount you need to use for your face. It is mildly scented, and although yellow in colour, there is no transfer or staining of hands, thankfully. Moringa is a smooth oil, but does have tiny little pieces of Moringa butter, which form once the oil has reached below 27 degrees.
The Sheabutter Cottage Moringa oil can be purchased from their website. If you buy Moringa oil from another skin care company, ensure it's unrefined because that means the oil is in its natural state and hasn't undergone refining processes which alter the natural make up, colour, and texture of the oil.